YEAR OFFICERS BOARD MEMBERS COMMITTEE CO-CHAIRS
2016 – 2017

Hung Chang - President
Miriam Kim - Vice President
David Tsai - Treasurer
Charles Jung - Secretary

Kimberly Chin
Michelle Park Chiu
Kristy Young Coleman
John Hamasaki
John Lough, Jr.
Lisa Mak
Kelly Matayoshi
Rocky Tsai
Robert Uy


2015 – 2016

Eumi Lee - President
Hung Chang - Vice President
Miriam Kim - Treasurer
David Tsai - Secretary

Kimberly Chin
Kristy Young Coleman
Marina Sarmiento Feehan
John Hamasaki
Charles Jung
Jennifer Y. Lee
John Lough, Jr.
Rocky Tsai
Robert Uy


2014 – 2015

Ted Ting - President
Eumi Lee - Vice President 
Hung Chang - Treasurer
Miriam Kim - Secretary

Kristy Young Coleman
Marina Sarmiento Feehan
John Hamasaki
Charles Jung
Jennifer Y. Lee
Darren Teshima
David Tsai
Rocky Tsai
Benjamin Uy
Robert Uy
David Yoshida


2013 – 2014 David Sohn – President
Ted Ting – Vice President
Eumi K. Lee – Treasurer
Salle Yoo – Secretary
Hung Chang
Annie Chuang
Charles Jung
Miriam Kim
Marina Feehan Sarmiento
Darren Teshima
David Tsai
Robert Uy
Kristy Young
Lin Chan – Civil Rights/ Public Interest
Sophia Lai – Civil Rights/ Public Interest
Sean Tamura-Sato – Civil Rights/ Public Interest
Jennifer Y Lee – Community Services
John B. Lough – Community Services
Lisa Mak – Community Services
Jennifer Shih – Education
Rocky Tsai – Education
Elizabeth Loh – Employment
Naomi Pilchen – Employment
David T. Wang – Employment
Eddy Chan – In House Counsel
Larry Chew – In House Counsel
Marie Ma – In House Counsel
Danny Chou – Judiciary
Alice Liu Jensen – Judiciary
Wayne Chi – LGBT
James Hua – LGBT
Andrew Vu – LGBT
Josh Chang – Mentorship
Cheryl Wei – Mentorship
Janet Li – Newsletter
Willie Nguyen – Public Law/ Public Services
Jennifer Tse – Public Law/ Public Services
Emily Tam – Social Ben Uy – Social
David Yoshida – Social
Ronnie Gipson – Solo and Small Firm
Emily Yip – Solo and Small Firm
Kimberly Chin – Women’s
Katherine Huibonhoa – Women’s
2011 – 2012 Emi Gusukuma – President
David Sohn – Vice President
Ted Ting – Treasurer
Eumi K. Lee- Secretary
Hung Chang
Rhean Fajardo
Khurshid Khoja
Miriam Kim
Allan Low
Noelle Nguyen
Darren Teshima
David Tsai
Salle Yoo
Lin Chan – Civil Rights/ Public Interest
Sophia Lai- Civil Rights/ Public Interest
Sean Tamura-Sato- Civil Rights/ Public Interest
James Lee – Community Service
Jennifer Y. Lee – Community Service
Robert Uy – Community Service
Stella Kim – Education
Melissa Lor – Education
Melissa Hung – Employment
Olivia Serene Lee – Employment
Lawrence M. Chew – In House Counsel
Peggy Song – In House Counsel
Denise Yee – In House Counsel
Annie Chuang – Judiciary/ Public Appointments
Alice Liu Jensen – Judiciary/ Public Appointments
Annette Mathai-Jackson – Judiciary/ Public Appointments
Richard Cooc – Mentorship
Ronnie Gipson – Mentorship
Michael Wu – Mentorship
Alice Chin – Newsletter
Soyeun Choi – Newsletter
Janet Li – Newsletter
Celia Lee – Public Law/Public Services
Neill T. Tseng – Public Law/Public Services
Jeanhee Hong – Scholarship
Candice Jan – Scholarship
Alyssa Koo – Scholarship
Emily Tam – Social
Ben Uy – Social
David Yoshida – Social
John Hamasaki – Solo and Small Firms
Emily Yip – Solo and Small Firms
Katherine Huibonhoa – Women’s
Kristy Young – Women’s
2010 – 2011 Malcolm C. Yeung – President
Emi Gusukuma – Vice President
David Sohn – Treasurer
Ted Ting – Secretary
Hung Chang
Rhean Fajardo
Daisy J. Hung
Khurshid Khoja
Miriam Kim
Eumi K. Lee
Allan Low
Noelle Nguyen
Salle Yoo
Asha Padania – Civil Rights/ Public Interest
Sean Tamura-Sato – Civil Rights/ Public Interest
Kristy E. Young – Civil Rights/ Public Interest
Jennifer A. Lee – Community Services
Jennifer Y. Lee – Community Services
Robert Uy – Community Services
Melissa Lor – Education
Stella Kim – Education
Jessie Ho – Employment
Olivia Lee – Employment
Lawrence M. Chew – In House Counsel
Peggy Song – In House Counsel
Denise Yee – In House Counsel
Kristina Chung – Judiciary/ Public Appointments
Alice Liu Jensen – Judiciary/ Public Appointments
Darren Teshima – Judiciary/ Public Appointments
Michael Doko – Membership
Aron Liang – Membership
Richard Cooc – Mentorship
Ronnie Gipson – Mentorship
Michael Wu – Mentorship
Alice Chin – Newsletter
Soyeun Choi – Newsletter
Michelle D. Jew – Newsletter
Candice Jan – Scholarship
Annette Mathai-Jackson – Scholarship
David Tsai – Social
Ben Uy – Social
Danny Wang – Social
John Hamasaki – Solo and Small Firms
Sheena Wadhawan – Solo and Small Firms
2009 – 2010 Billy Chan – President
Malcolm C. Yeung – Vice President
Emi Gusukuma – Treasurer
David Sohn – Secretary
Hung Chang
Rhean Fajardo
Daisy J. Hung
Khurshid Khoja
Eumi K. Lee
Noelle Nguyen
Eugene M. Pak
Ted Ting
Salle Yoo
Asha Padania – Civil Rights/ Public Interest
Kristy E. Young – Civil Rights / Public Interest
Richard Cooc – Community Services
Allison Hua – Community Services
Robert Uy – Community Services
Ayumi Urabe – Education
Miriam Kim – Employment
Olivia Lee – Employment
Lawrence M. Chew – In House Counsel
Peggy Song – In House Counsel
Denise Yee – In House Counsel
Kristina Chung – Judiciary / Public Interest
Alice Liu Jensen – Judiciary / Public Interest
Avin Sharma – Judiciary / Public Interest
Wayne Chi – Membership
Sara Mo – Membership
Rocky Tsai – Mentorship
Michael Wu – Mentorship
Alice Chin – Newsletter
Soyeun Choi – Newsletter
Michelle D. Jew – Newsletter
John Hamasaki – Practice Development
Wesley M. Lowe – Practice Development
Richard Tamor – Practice Development
Rick Chang – Scholarship
Candice Jan – Scholarship
Annette Mathai-Jackson – Scholarship
David Tsai – Social
Danny Wang – Social

YEAR OFFICERS BOARD MEMBERS COMMITTEE CO-CHAIRS
2008 – 2009 Garner Weng – President
Billy Chan – Vice President
Malcolm C. Yeung – Treasurer
Emi Gusukuma – Secretary
S. Isabelle Choi
Daisy Hung
Juna Kim
Eumi K. Lee
Jason P. Lee
Reichi Lee
Euguene M. Pak
David Sohn
Ted Ting
M. Adrianne De Castro – Civic Rights/Public Interest
Steve Ngo – Civic Rights/Public Interest
Maria Weydemuller – Civic Rights/Public Interest
Hung Chang – Community Services
Richard Cooc – Community Services
Robert Uy – Community Services
Brian Wang – Community Services
Gregory Jung – Education
David Lim – Education
Ayumi Urabe – Education
Ivana Fedor – Employment
Phillip P. Lee – Employment
Elizabeth Loh – Employment
Lawrence M. Chew – In House Counsel
Orlena Fong – In House Counsel
Denise Yee – In House Counsel
Avin Sharma – Judiciary/ Public Appointments
Salle E. Yoo- Judiciary/ Public Appointments
Livia Hsiao – Media
Janet Li – Membership
Sara Mo – Membership
Noelle Nguyen – Mentorship
Rocky Tsai – Mentorship
Alice Chin – Newsletter
Soyeun Choi – Newsletter
Michelle D. Jew – Newsletter
Alexis S.M. Chiu – Practice Development
Wesley M. Lowe – Practice Development
Richard Tamor – Practice Development
Rick Chang – Scholarship
Candice Jan – Scholarship
Annette Mathai-Jackson – Scholarship
Lynn H. Phan – Social
Esther W. Chang – Social
2007 – 2008 Celia Lee – President
Garner Weng – Vice President
William Chan – Treasurer
Malcolm Yeung – Secretary
Isabel Choi
Emi Gusukuma
Juna Kim
Reichi Lee
Eugene Pak
David Sohn
Ted Ting
Marissa Tirona
Yu-Yee Wu
Adrianne De Castro – Civil Rights / Public Interest
Steve Ngo – Civil Rights / Public Interest
Maria Weydemuller – Civil Rights / Public Interest
Hung Chang – Community Services
Kevin Chen – Community Services
Richard Cooc – Community Services
Daisy Hung – Community Services
Eumi Lee – Community Services
Robert Uy – Community Services
Brian Wang – Community Services
Gregory Jung – Education
David Lim – Education
Sara Mo – Education
Alexandra Smith – Education
Eddy Y. Chan – Employment
Ting-Mao Chao – Employment
Ivana Fedor – Employment
Phil Lee – Employment
Elizabeth Loh – Employment
Lawrence M. Chew – In House Counsel
Orlena Fong – In House Counsel
Ja Moon – In House Counsel
Jason P. Lee – Judiciary/ Public Appointments
Avin Sharma- Judiciary/ Public Appointments
Salle E. Yoo- Judiciary/ Public Appointments
Livia Hsiao – Media Janet Li – Membership
Marcus Wu – Membership
James Higa – Mentorship Marshall
Khine – Mentorship
Misasha Suzuki – Mentorship
Rocky Tsai – Mentorship
Kathy Asada – Newsletter
Alice Chin – Newsletter
Soyeun Choi – Newsletter
Genevieve Dominguez – Newsletter
Rhean Fajardo – Newsletter
Michelle D. Jew – Newsletter
Eugene Pak – Newsletter
Michael Ching – Practice Development
Alexis S.M. Chiu – Practice Development
Charles Jung – Practice Development
Wesley M. Lowe – Practice Development
Richard Tamor – Practice Development
Rick Chang – Scholarship
Candice Jan – Scholarship
Annette Mathai-Jackson – Scholarship
Vilaska P. Nguyen – Scholarship
Daisy Hung – Social
Cindy Hwang – Social
Azalea Park – Social
Lynn Phan – Social
Esther C. Que – Social
2006 – 2007 Edwin Prather – President
Celia Lee – Vice President
Garner Weng – Treasurer
William Chan – Secretary
Isabel Choi
Emi Gusukuma
Reichi Lee
Willie Nguyen
Christine Noma
Eugene Pak
Marissa Tirona
Yu-Yee Wu
Malcolm Yeung
Jennifer C. Chang – Civil Rights/ Public Interest
Candice Jan – Civil Rights/ Public Interest
Juna Kim – Civil Rights/ Public Interest
Kavitha Sreeharsha – Civil Rights/ Public Interest
Hongvilay Thongsamouth – Civil Rights/ Public Interest
Ruth Ann E. Castro – Community Services
Victor Hwang – Community Services
Jason Lee – Community Services
Dot Liu – Community Services
Rita Hao – Education
Brian Kim – Education
Elizabeth Loh – Education
Isabel Choi – Employment
Ivana Lee – Employment
Reichi Lee – Employment
Lawrence M. Chew – In House Counsel
Jacklyn J. Park- In House Counsel
Jenny Huang – Judiciary/ Public Appointments
Ted Ting – Judiciary/ Public Appointments
Salle E. Yoo – Judiciary/ Public Appointments
Mabel Ng – Legislative
Debra Watanuki – Legislative
Shirley Chin – Media
Michelle Yoshida – Media
Annie Chuang – Membership
Jason Lee – Membership
Janet Li – Membership
Esther Que – Membership
Marcus Wu – Membership
Maki Arakawa – Mentorship
Thomas Chow – Mentorship
Marshall Khine – Mentorship
David Sohn – Mentorship
Helen Teav – Mentorship
Kathy Asada – Newsletter
Alice Chin – Newsletter
Soyeun Choi – Newsletter
Rhean Fajardo – Newsletter
Michelle D. Jew – Newsletter
Eugene Pak – Newsletter
Alexis S.M. Chiu – Practice Development
Wesley Lowe – Practice Development
Tony Paikeday – Practice Development
Richard Tamor – Practice Development
Patricia S. Kim – Scholarship
Annette Mathai-Jackson – Scholarship
Vilaska P. Nguyen – Scholarship
Avantika Shastri – Scholarship
Rhean Fajardo – Social
Daisy Hung – Social
Sinclair Hwang – Social
Eumi K. Lee – Social
Alan Ting – Social
2005 – 2006 David Chiu – President
Edwin Prather – Vice President
Celia Lee – Treasurer
Garner Weng – Secretary
William Chan
Isabel Choi
Emi Gusukuma
Willie Nguyen
Christine Noma
Eugene Pak
Marissa Tirona
Yu-Yee Wu
Malcolm Yeung
2004 – 2005 Kathy Asada – President
David Chiu – Vice President
Edwin Prather – Treasurer
Celia Lee – Secretary
William Chan
Willie Nguyen
Christine Noma
Eugene Pak
Jayashri Srikantiah
Marissa Tirona
Garner Weng
Yu-Yee Wu
Malcolm Yeung
Juna Kim – Civil Rights
Eddie Hsu – Civil Rights
Anthony Wan – Civil Rights
Jason Lee – Community Services
Dot Liu – Community Services
Baldwin Lee – Education
Jennie Lee – Education
Duy Thai – Education
Reichi Lee – Employment
Isabel Choi – Employment
Larry Chew – In House
Julian Ong – In House
Jacklyn Park – In House
Emi Gusukuma – Judiciary
Jenny Huang – Judiciary
Mabel Ng – Legislative
Debra Watanuki – Legislative
Shirley Chin – Media
Michelle M. Yoshida – Media
Sherwin Chen – Membership
Corinne Deveza – Membership
Bernard Shek – Membership
Maki Arakawa – Mentorship
Marshall Khine – Mentorship
David Sohn – Mentorship
Alice Chin – Newsletter
Soyeun Choi – Newsletter
Alexis S. M. Chiu – Practice Development
Q. Huy D. Do – Practice Development
Jeffrey Li – Practice Development
Jinny Kim – Scholarship
Eumi Lee – Scholarship
Shao-Bai Wu – Scholarship
Norene Lew – Social
Ai Mori – Social
Edwin Prather – Social
Michelle Yang – Social
Malcolm Yeung – Social
2003 – 2004 Victor Hwang – President
Kathy Asada – Vice President
Edwin Prather – Treasurer
David Chiu – Secretary
Elaine Chow
Celia Lee
Jason Lee
Willie Nguyen
Eugene Pak
Jayashri Srikantiah
Marissa Tirona
Garner Weng
Yu-Yee Wu
Shirley Huang – Civil Rights
Willie N. Nguyen – Civil Rights
Linda Tam – Civil Rights
Dot Liu – Community Services
Garner S. Weng – Community Services
Baldwin Lee – Education
Jennie Lee – Education
Duy Thai – Education
Reichi Lee – Employment
Isabel Choi – Employment
Victoria L. Tseng – Employment
Fred Choi – In House
Celia Lee – Judiciary
William Muraoka – Judiciary
Wayne Nishioka – Judiciary
Jayashri Srikantiah – Judiciary
Suzette Lin – Legislative
Mabel Ng – Legislative
Debra Watanuki – Legislative
Michelle M. Yoshida – Media
Marshall Khine – Membership
Bernard Shek – Membership
Maki Arakawa – Mentorship
David Chiu – Mentorship
Marshall Khine – Mentorship
David Sohn – Mentorship
William Chan – Newsletter
Michelle Jew – Newsletter
Alexis S. M. Chiu – Practice Development
Q. Huy D. Do – Practice Development
Jeffrey Li – Practice Development
Jinny Kim – Scholarship
Eumi Lee – Scholarship
Shao-Bai Wu – Scholarship
Norene Lew – Social
Ai Mori – Social
Edwin Prather – Social
Malcolm Yeung – Social
2002- 2003 Phillip Shinn – President
Victor Hwang – Vice President
Gene Woo – Treasurer
Kathy Asada – Secretary
David Chiu
Elaine Chow
Kevin Chung
Rita Hao
Celia Lee
James Leong
Edwin Prather
Jayashri Srikantiah
Marissa Tirona
Shirley Huang – Civil Rights
Yu-Yee Wu – Civil Rights
Willie N. Nguyen – Civil Rights
Allen Kato – Community Services
Garner S. Weng – Community Services
Baldwin Lee – Education
Jennie Lee – Education
Leslie Cheng – Employment
Felix S. Lee – Employment
Victoria L. Tseng – Employment
Jim Leong – In House
Jennifer Liu – In House
Helen Tieh – In House
Carin Fujisaki – Judiciary
William Muraoka – Judiciary
Wayne Nishioka – Judiciary
Suzette Lin – Legislative
Debra Watanuki – Legislative
Michelle M. Yoshida – Media
Greg Sato – Membership
Bernard Shek – Membership
Victor T. Shum – Membership
An Nguyen – New Lawyers
Deborah S. Sim – New Lawyers
Elaine Chow – Newsletter
William Chan – Newsletter
Doug Chan – Practice Development
Alexis S. M. Chiu – Practice Development
Catharina Y. Min – Practice Development
Alyssa Koo – Public Appointments
Tahir Naim – Public Appointments
Dean Paik – Public Appointments
Bunnary Hin – Scholarship
Natalie J. Lising – Scholarship
Norene Lew – Social
Edwin Prather – Social
Malcolm Yeung – Social
2001 – 2002 Edith M. Ho – President
Phillip Shinn – Vice President
Gene S. Woo – Treasurer
Victor Hwang – Secretary
Kathy Asada
David Chiu
Kevin Chung
Rita Hao
Celia Lee
Moona Nandi
Edwin Prather
Bernard Shek
Richard Tamor
Yu-Yee Wu – Civil Rights
Steve Shin – Civil Rights
Rita Hao – Community Services
Marsha-laine F. Dungog – Education
Baldwin Lee – Education
Felix Lee – Employment
Victoria Tseng – Employment
Jim Leong – In House Counsel
Jennifer Liu – In House Counsel
Helen Tieh – In House Counsel
Carin Fujisaki – Judiciary
William Muraoka – Judiciary
Wayne Nishioka – Judiciary
Mitchell Y.M. Wong – Legislative
Moona Nandi – Legislative
Michelle Yoshida – Media
Greg Sato – Membership
Bernard Shek – Membership
Victor Shum – Membership
An Nguyen – New Lawyers
Deborah Sim – New Lawyers
Kathy Asada – Newsletter
Elaine Chow – Newsletter
Debbie Wong – Newsletter
Doug Chan – Practice Development
Alexis S.M. Chiu – Practice Development
Alyssa Koo – Public Appointments
Andrew Vu – Public Appointments
William Muraoka – Public Appointments
Marissa Tirona – Public Appointments
Frannie Mok Wang – Scholarship
Bunnary Hin – Scholarship
Norene Lew – Social
Edwin Prather – Social
Malcolm Yeung – Social
2000 – 2001 Joan Haratani – President
Edith M. Ho – Vice President
Gene S. Woo – Treasurer
Phillip Shinn – Secretary
Kathy Asada
David Chiu
Kevin F. Chung
Victor Hwang
Jennifer J. Sam
Wesley Lowe
Moona Nandi
Julie D. Soo
Richard Tamor
1999 – 2000 Jennifer Liu – President
Joan Haratani – Vice President
Helen H. Kang – Treasurer
Edith M. Ho – Secretary
Kathy Asada
Victor Hwang
Wesley Lowe
Moona Nandi
Jasmine N. Patel
Jennifer J.
Sam Phillip Shinn
Gene S. Woo


YEAR OFFICERS BOARD MEMBERS COMMITTEE CO-CHAIRS
1999 Stanley Young – President
Jennifer Liu – Vice President
Joan M. Haratani – Treasurer
Edith M. Ho – Secretary
Hunter L. Auyang
Marjie D. Barrows
Helen H. KangAndrew C. McCullough
Chong S. Park
Jennifer J. Sam
Parthiv R. Sangani
Frank Tse
Colin P. Wong
Gene S. Woo
Earl Lui – Civil Rights/Bias & Diversity
Irene Shin – Civil Rights/Bias & Diversity
Victor Hwang – Civil Rights/Bias & Diversity
Susan F. Lee – Community Services
Eugene Pak – Community Services
Celia Lee – Community Services
Julie D. Soo – Education
Dean D. Paik – Education
Kevin Chun – Employment
Rita Hao – Employment
Jeanne Hong – In-House Counsel Roundtable
Jane Gorai – In-House Counsel Roundtable
L. Joanne Sakai – Judiciary
Mari Mayeda – Judiciary
Bill Muraoka – Judiciary
Mitchell Y.M. Wong – Legislative
Moona Nandi – Legislative
Mabel Ng – Legislative
Bernard Shek – Membership
Jeffrey Li – New Lawyers
Karen Uchiyama – New Lawyers
Jeffrey A. Chen – Newsletter
Debbie Wong – Newsletter
Elaine Y. Chow – Newsletter
Douglas S. Chan – Practice Development
Alexis Chiu – Practice Development
Lillian Nakagawa (International)– Practice Development
Alyssa T. Koo – Public Appointments
Mabel Ng – Public Appointments
Bill Muraoka – Public Appointments
Jasmin N. Patel – Public Appointments
Wesley Lowe – Scholarship
Alice K.M. Hayashi – Scholarship
Norene Lew – Social
Song Jin Hill – Social
E. John Park– Social
1998 Deana M. Gan – President
Stanley Young – Vice President
Parthiv P. Sangani – Treasurer
Marjie D. Barrows – Secretary
Hunter L. Auyang
Joan M. Haratani
Edith M. Ho
Jennifer Y. Liu
Andrew C. McCullough
Chong S. Park
Jennifer J. Sam
Frank Tse
Colin P. Wong
Earl Lui – Civil Rights
Irene Shin – Civil Rights
Chris Ho –Civil Rights
Cheryl M.L. Doo – Community Services
Susan F. Lee – Community Services
Eugene Pak – Community Services
Julie Soo – Education
Cindy Kagiwada – Education
Karen Uchiyama – Education
Jasmin Patel – Employment
Marina Sarmiento – Employment
Larry C. Lowe – In-House Counsel Roundtable
Jane Gorai – In-House Counsel Roundtable
L. Joanne Sakai – Judiciary
Mari Mayeda – Judiciary
Bill Muraoka – Judiciary
Gene S. Woo – Legislative
Mitchell Y.M. Wong – Legislative
Hunter Auyang – Legislative
Stuart C. Woo – Membership
Bernard Shek – Membership
Gene S. Woo – Membership
Alyssa Koo – New Lawyers
Jeffrey Li – New Lawyers
Victor M. Hwang – New Lawyers
Jeffrey A. Chen – Newsletter
Debbie Wong – Newsletter
Douglas S. Chan – Practice Development
Alexis Chiu – Practice Development
Moona Nandi – Public Appointments
Mabel Ng – Public Appointments
Bill Muraoka – Public Appointments
Frannie S. Mok-Wang- Scholarship
Alice K.M. Hayashi – Scholarship
Norene Lew – Social
Sujung Kim – Social
1997 Audrey L. Sung – President
Deanna M. Gan – Vice President
Parthiv R. Sangani – Treasurer
Stanley Young – Secretary
Hunter L. AuyangMarjie D. Barrows
Jennifer Y. Liu
David P. Osako
Marina T. Sarmiento
Theodore H. Wang
Leslie M. Yuki
Chong S. Park
Darryl M. Woo
Joan Haratani – Bias/Diversity
Joyce Tom – Bias/Diversity
Frank Tse – Community Services
Cheryl M.L. Doo – Community Services
Susan F. Lee – Community Services
Julie Soo – Education
Karen Wong – Education
Jasmin Patel – Employment
Chris Chen – Employment
L. Joanne Sakai – Judiciary
Mari Mayeda – Judiciary
William K. Muraoka – Judiciary
Hunter L. Auyang – Legislative
Mitchell Wong – Legislative
Gene Woo – Membership
Stewart Woo – Membership
Debbie Wong – Newsletter
Kathy Aoki – Newsletter
Mabel Ng – Public Appointments
Moona Nandi – Public Appointments
Thanh Ngo – Scholarship
Frannie Mok-Wang – Scholarship
Jennifer Sam – Social
Ayako Onoda – Social
Norene Lew – Social
1996 Thomas C. Lee – President
Audrey L. Sung – Vice President
Deanna M. Gan – Treasurer
Stanley Young – Secretary
Marjie D. Barrows
Marina T. Sarmiento
Jennifer Y. Liu
Theodore H. Wang
David P. Osako
Leslie M. Yuki
Parthiv R. Sangani
Joan Haratani – Bias/Diversity
Joyce Tom – Bias/Diversity
Frank Tse – Community Services
Hong-Sze Yu – Community Services
Mallun Yen – Education
Nicole Wong – Education
Nitin Subhedar – Employment
Teresa Moran – Employment
L. Joanne Sakai – Judiciary
Ned N. Isokawa – Judiciary
Hunter L. Auyang – Legislative
Olive Lee Thaler – Legislative
Darryl M. Woo – Membership
Colin P. Wong – Membership
Debbie Wong – Newsletter
Kathy Asada – Newsletter
Kathy Aoki – Newsletter
Alice K.M. Hayashi – Newsletter
Jeff Chen – Newsletter
Mabel Ng – Public Appointments
Debra L. Watanuki – Public Appointments
Thanh Ngo – Scholarship
Frannie S. Mok-Wang – Scholarship
Nancy Kim – Social
Susan F. Lee – Social
1995 Joni T. Hiramoto – President
Thomas C. Lee – Vice President
Deanna Gan – Treasurer
Audrey L. Sung – Secretary
Lovely A. Dhillon
Carin T. Fujisaki
Allan E. Low
David P. Osako
Marina Sarmiento
Doreena Wong
Stanley Young
Joan Haratani – Bias/Diversity
Jennifer Y. Liu – Bias/Diversity
Wesley M. Lowe – Community Services
Hong-Sze Yu – Community Services
Peter Chen – Education
Amabel Apsay Goell – Education
Nitin Subhedar – Employment
William W. Chuang – Employment
Laura F. Lee – Legislative
Christopher Koa – Legislative
Darryl M. Woo – Membership
Colin P. Wong – Membership
Kathy Asada – Newsletter
Debra Wong – Newsletter
Naomi K. Yamada – Public Appointments
Leslie M. Yuki – Public Appointments
Debra L. Watanuki – Public Appointments
Gen Fujioka – Scholarship
Edith M. Ho – Scholarship
Amy K. Chan – Social
Gale J. Leung – Social
1994 Margaret J. Fujioka – President
Joni T. Hiramoto – Vice President
Allan E. Low – Treasurer
Thomas C. Lee – Secretary
Deanna Gan
Larry C. Lowe
Juliet L. GeeMichael Malone
Audrey Sung
Doreena Wong
Noriko Okamoto
James Chou – Community Services
Wesley M. Lowe – Community Services
Gale J. Leung – Education
Reve G. Bautista – Education
Laura F. Lee – Employment
Bruce L. Yonehiro – Employment
Jane Gorai – Legislative
Rina Hirai – Legislative
Darryl M. Woo – Membership
Colin P. Wong – Membership
Kathy Aoki – Newsletter
Kathy Asada – Newsletter
Leslie M. Yuki – Public Appointments
Naomi K. Yamada – Public Appointments
Gen Fujioka – Scholarship
Edith M. Ho – Scholarship
Doreena Chan – Social
Carin T. Fujisaki – Social
Joan Haratani – Women’s Issues
1993 Ned N. Isokawa – President
Margaret J. Fujioka – Vice President
Joni T. Hiramoto – Treasurer
Thomas C. Lee – Secretary
Juliet L. Gee
Rina Hirai
Donna L. LeeAllen E. Low
Noriko E. Okamoto
Manuel Tumaneng, Jr.
Doreena Wong
James Chou – Community Services
Quynh Nguyen – Community Services
Scott Seo – Education
L. Leianne Joe – Education
Laura F. Lee – Employment
Scott Tsui – Employment
Jane Gorai – Legislative
Jane Kim – Membership
Kathy Aoki – Newsletter
Kathy Asada – Newsletter
Deanna Gan – Public Appointments
Audrey Sung – Public Appointments
Kathy Lu – Scholarship
Doreena Chan – Social
G. Jiyun Lee – Social
Joan Haratani – Women’s Issues
1992 L. Joanne Sakai – President
Ned N. Isokawa – Vice President
Margaret J. Fujioka – Treasurer
Suzanne K. Yamamoto – Secretary
Julie C. Chiu
Juliet L. Gee
Rina Hirai
Joni T. Hiramoto
L. Leianne Joe
Donna L. Lee
Garrett L. Wong
Thomas C. Lee – Community Services
Quynh Nguyen – Community Services
Scott Seo – Education
Suzanne M. Woo – Education
Lovely Dhillon – Employment
David P. Osako – Employment
Michael I. Begert – Employment
Christine K. Noma – Legislative
Brad Yamauchi – Legislative
Stanley Young – Membership
Jane Kim – Membership
Alan T. Huie – Newsletter
Kathy Asada – Newsletter
Larry C. Lowe – Programs & Bylaws
Lyle Nishimi – Programs & Bylaws
Roberta M. Yang – Public Appointments
Deanna Gan – Public Appointments
Audrey Sung – Public Appointments
Allan E. Low – Scholarship
Wesley M. Lowe – Social
Quinlan S. Tom – Social
Villy Wang – Social
Joan Haratani – Women’s Issues
1991 Jeffrey G. Adachi – President
L. Joanne Sakai – Vice President
Rina Hirai – Treasurer
Jani Iwamoto – Secretary
Ned N. Isokawa
Joni Hiramoto
Margaret J. Fujioka
Christopher Ho
Steven Kwong
Mari Mayeda
Garrett L. Wong
Thomas C. Lee – Community Services
Phillip Shinn – Community Services
John Chu – Education
L. Lieanne Joe – Education
Colin Wong – Employment
Tom Fleming – Employment
Ray Taketa – Legislative
Donna Teshima – Legislative
Lyle Nishimi – Membership
Donna Lee – Membership
Alan T. Huie – Newsletter
Kathy Asada – Newsletter
Julie Chiu – Programs & Bylaws
Stanley Young – Programs & Bylaws
Roberta M. Yang – Public Appointments
Gale Leung – Public Appointments
Juliette Gee – Public Appointments
Robert Chan – Scholarship
Tammy Yuen – Scholarship
Wesley Lowe – Social
Garrick S. Lew – Social
Joan Haratani – Social
1990 Karen Kwong – President
Jeffrey G. Adachi – Vice President
Rina Hirai – Treasurer
Jani Iwamoto – Secretary
Edward M. Chen
Jane Gorai
Joni Hiramoto
Ned Isokawa
Mari Mayeda
L. Joanne Sakai
Garrett L. Wong
Allen Kato – Community Services
Phil Shinn – Community Services
John Chu – Education
Steven M. Kwong – Education
Cynthia Kevin – Employment & Placement
Suzanne Yamamoto – Employment & Placement
Christopher Ho – Legislative
Ray Taketa – Legislative
Lyle Nishimi – Membership
Wesley Lowe – Membership
Joy Bagnol – Newsletter
Helene Momita – Newsletter
Stan Young – Programs & Bylaws
Janette Tom – Programs & Bylaws
Margie Fujioka – Public Appointments
Gale J. Leung – Public Appointments
Robert Chan – Scholarship
Juliette Gee – Social
John Yun – Social
YEAR OFFICERS BOARD MEMBERS COMMITTEE CO-CHAIRS
1989 Kevin M. Fong – President
Karen G. Kwong – Vice President
Naomi K. Yamada – Secretary
L. Joanne Sakai – Treasurer
Jeffrey G. Adachi
Edward M. Chen
Ned Isokawa
Jani Iwamoto
Wayne W. Lew
Patricia A. Shiu
Garrett L. Wong
Allen Kato – Community Services
John Chu – Education
Mari Mayeda – Education
Joni Hiramoto – Employment
Eugene Yamamoto – Employment
Christopher Ho – Legislative
Ray Taketa – Legislative
Michael J. Yaki – Membership
Rina Hirai – Membership
Jeffrey G. Adachi – Newsletter
Hugo Zia – Newsletter
Wesley Lowe – Programs & Bylaws
Stan Young – Programs & Bylaws
Margie Fujioka – Public Appointments
Charlene Shimada – Public Appointments
Gale J. Leung – Scholarship
Steven M. Kwong – Social
John Yun – Social
1988 John H. Sugiyama – President
Kevin Fong – Vice President
L. Joanne Sakai – Secretary
Jane Gorai – Treasurer
Jeffrey G. Adachi
Joseph T. Arriolav
Madeline Chun
Margaret J. Fujioka
Karen G. Kwong
Wayne W. Lew
Patricia A. Shiu
Bruce Quan- Bylaws & Internal Operations
Naomi Yamada – Community Services
Rebecca Yee – Community Services
Jani Iwamoto – Education
Mark Morodomi – Employment & Placement
Margo J. Yu – Employment & Placement
Kelvin C. Gong – Legislative
Michael J. Yaki – Legislative
Christine Marr – Membership
Michael Diaz – Membership
Rina Hirai – Membership
Mari Mayeda – Public Appointments
Daro Inouye – Public Appointments
Tammy Yuen – Scholarship
Robert Chan – Scholarship
Steven M. Kwong – Social
Julie Yonemura – Student Liaison
1987 Hon Chew – President
John Sugiyama – Vice President
Karen G. Kwong – Secretary
Merilyn Wong – Treasurer
Joseph Arriola
Andrew W. Char
Kevin Fong
Jane Gorai
Debbie Lim
Wesley A. Lowe
Leigh-Ann Miyasato
Delbert C. Gee – Bylaws
Wayne Lew – Bylaws
Rodney Low – Community Services
Louella Tsai – Community Services
Ed Oshika – Education
Margaret Fujioka – Education
Charlene Shimada – Employment & Placement
Rina Hirai – Employment & Placement
Robert Chan – Legislative
Christopher Tigno – Legislative
Christine Marr – Membership
Michael Diaz – Membership
Mari Mayeda – Public Appointments
Daro Inouye – Public Appointments
Jeff Adachi – Newsletter
Joanne Sakai – Scholarship
Margo Chin – Social
Cynthia Choy-Ong – Social
1986 Hoyt H. Zia – President
Hon Chew – Vice President
Madeline Chun – Secretary
John Sugiyama – Treasurer
Joseph Arriola
Kevin Fong
Jane Gorai
Dale Minami
Lori Suzuki
Merilyn Wong
Diane C. Yu
Delbert C. Gee – Bylaws
Wayne Lew – Bylaws
Andrew W. Char – Community Services
Larry Quan – Community Services
Wesley A. Lowe – Education
Ed Oshika – Education
Ed Chen – Employment & Placement
Pat Shiu – Employment & Placement
Kelvin C. Gong – Legislative
Diane Khim – Legislative
Rodney O. Fong – Membership
Louella Tsai – Membership
Michael G.W. Lee – Public Appointments
Mari Mayeda – Public Appointments
Karen Kwong – Newsletter
1985 Kenneth Yang –President
Hoyt H. Zia – Vice President
John H. Sugiyama – Secretary
Suzanne Ah-Tye – Treasurer
Bruce Chan
Hon Chew
Nelson G. Dong
Evelyn C. Lee
Christine Marr
Christine Noma
Diane C. Yu
Delbert C. Gee – Bylaws
Wayne Lew – Bylaws
Jane L. Gorai – Community Services
Dennis Hayashi – Community Services
Madeline Chun – Education
Kevin M. Fong – Employment
Kelvin C. Gong – Legislative
Raymond M. Taketa – Legislative
Rodney O. Fong – Membership
Terri Kim – Membership
Randy P. Choy – Public Appointments
Susan J. Tamura – Public Appointments
Lawrence P. Louie – Social
Jackson Yuen – Social
Gale Leung – Newsletter
Wesley Lowe – Newsletter
1984 Karen Kai – President
Kenneth Yang – Vice President
Nelson G. Dong – Secretary
Lorraine K. Bannai – Treasurer
Suzanne Ah-Tye
Hon Chew
Dennis Hayashi
Patricia D. Lee
Jackson D. Wong
Diane C. Yu
Hoyt H. Zia
Calvin J. Abe – Bylaws
John H. Sugiyama – Bylaws
Evelyn Lee – Community Services
Kaz Maniwa – Community Services
Randall P. Choy – Education
Lily Kimura – Education
Bruce Chan – Employment
Madeline Chun – Employment
Michael G.W. Lee – Legislative
Christine Noma – Legislative
Edward M. Liu – Membership
Leigh-Ann Miyasato – Membership
Kevin M. Fong – Public Appts.
Delbert C. Gee – Newsletter
1983 Raymond Gong – President
Diane C. Yu – Vice President
Rita Gee Mah – Secretary
Calvin J. Abe – Treasurer
Hon Chew
Karen N. Kai
Kaz Maniwa
Edwin Oshika
Sam Yee
Mary Tan Yen
Diane C. Yu
Susan J. Tamura – Bylaws
Gene Lam – Community Services
Kenneth Yang – Community Services
Eugene K. Chow – Education
Kevin M. Fong – Employment
Clifford T. Lee – Legislative
Frances E. Liu – Legislative
Rodney O. Fong – Membership
Mary Tan Yen – Public Appts.
Tyler G. Pon – Public Appts.
Hoyt H. Zia – Social
Bruce E. Chan – Newsletter
1982 Cedric C. Chao – President
Raymond Gong – Vice President
Rodney O. Fong – Secretary
Evelyn Low – Treasurer
William ChanIsabel Choi
Emi Gusukuma
Willie Nguyen
Christine Noma
Eugene Pak
Marissa Tirona
Yu-Yee Wu
Malcolm Yeung
Michael G.W. Lee – Bylaws
Donald Tamaki – Community Services
Kenneth Yang – Community Services
Beverly Wee – Education
Patricia D. Lee – Employmnet
Susan J. Tamura – Legislative
Jackson D. Wong – Membership
Eugene K. Chow – Membership
Deborah K. Lim – Newsletter
Calvin J. Abe – Public Appts.
Tyler Pon – Public Appts.
Edward M. Lui – Social
Frances E. Liu – Social
1981 Teresa Tan – President
Hon Chew – Vice President
Diane C. Yu – Secretary
Paul Perdue – Treasurer
Cedric Chao
Raymond Gong
Joan Nosse
Donald Tamaki
Eugene Tomine
Merilyn Wong
Mary Yen
No Information Available
1980 Norman Lew – President
Cedric Chao – Vice President
Rhoda Chang – Secretary
Hon Chew – Treasurer
Bill Ong Hing
Penny Nakatsu
Paul Perdue
Teresa Tan
Eugene Tomine
Merilyn Wong
Mary Yen
No Information Available
1979 Michael T. Ito – President
Lillian L. Wong – Vice President
Penny Nakatsu – Secretary
Ernest Llorente – Treasurer
Cedric Chao
Bill Ong Hing
Garrick S. Lew
Kaz Maniwa
Patricia S. Mar
Paul R. Perdue
Byron F. Wong
Lillian L. Wong
Hon Chew -Bylaws
Jack W. Lee – Community Services
Ronald C. Wong – Education
Dennis A. Lee – Legislative
Mary Tan Yen – Membership
Cedric Chao – Public Appointments
Raymond Gong – Social
Michael G.W. Lee – Newsletter
Dale Minami – Newsletter
1978 Michael G.W. Lee – President
Michael T. Ito – Vice President
Dale Minami – Secretary
Penny Nakatsu – Treasurer
Martin S. Chew
Daro Inouye
Patricia D. Lee
Paul M. Li
Ernest H. Llorente
Raul S. Picardo
George Yamasaki, Jr.
Nelson Dong – Bylaws
Russell T. Kubota – Comm. Services
Bill O. Hing – Education
Paul Perdue – Legislative
Lillian L. Wong – Membership
Allyn E. Yamanouchi – Public Appts.
George Ong – Social
1977 William Jack Chow – President
Paul Li – Vice President
Michael G.W. Lee – Secretary
Michael Ito – Treasurer
Patricia D. Lee
Norman Lew
Dale Minami
Clarence J. Moy
Penny N. Nakatsu
Raul S. Picardo
George Yamasaki, Jr.
 No Information Available
1976 William Jack Chow – President
Paul Li – Secretary
George Yamasaki – Treasurer
No Information Available  No Information Available


© 2019 Asian American Bar Association of the Greater Bay Area. All Rights Reserved

P.O. Box 387 San Francisco, CA 94104 | Email us at Info@aaba-bay.com

Please see our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.